The 4th Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards that was held on March 5th 2016 at the Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria lived up to everything they were billed to be and more!

There was stunning fashion, top-notch presenters, thrilling performances and of course big winners for the night! Have a look at who walked away with a prestigious AMVCA award this year:

BEST TELEVISION SERIES 

WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)      

WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)   

WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  

WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR     

WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    

WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  

WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  

WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE

 

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO

WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI   

WINNER: SINGLE MTAMBALIKE – KITENDAWALI

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI

BEST OVERALL MOVE

WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES

WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA

 

BEST COSTUME

WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY

 

BEST MAKEUP

WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA

 

BEST LIGHTING

WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

 

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY

 

TRAIL BLAZER AWARD

KEMI ‘LALA’ AKINDOJU

AMVCA 2016 INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

BUKKY AJAYI and SADIQ DABA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.